CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Ms. Tracie Hardin
Morrison Express Corporation
5345 Old Dixie Highway, Ste 200
Forest Park, GA 30297

RE: The tariff classification of Nubifer Y-805K, Nubifer Y-806K and Nubifer Y-905K from Spain

Dear Ms. Hardin:

In your letter dated April 15, 2009, on behalf of your client, Deltacolours, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your descriptive literature indicates that the Nubifer Y-905K, Nubifer Y-805K, and Nubifer Y-806K are formulated colors of zinc ferrites mixed with metal oxides.

The applicable subheading for the Nubifer Y-805K, Nubifer Y-806K and Nubifer Y-905K will be 3206.49.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other coloring matter; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter, other than those of heading 3203, 3204 or 3205; inorganic products of a kind used as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Other coloring matter and other preparation: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at (646) 733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division